jungle en land rover près de taungoo

Visa to go in Myanmar - Burma

You

must

have a visa to enter in Myanmar. You need to get your visa before coming in Myanmar or to prepare the documents and files you will need to get your visa on arrival. Anyway, you cannot just board a plane and think you will get a visa after your landing.


E -Visa :


This is a new procedure and, at today (2018), this is best way to get your visa, either tourist or business. It is simple and fast.

  • Type of visa: Tourist and Business.

  • Website :http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/noticetotourists.aspx. This is the ONLY official website to where you can get your E-visa. We have started to notice - July 2018 - a lot of private web site that propose services for Myanmar E-visa at a very high prices.... no need. Stick to the official web site.

  • For who: People from 100 countries for the tourist visa and from 50 countries for the business visa can apply on line.
    For business visa, you will get only a single entry visa for a maximum duration stay in Myanmar of 70 days.
    If you want to stay longer, or if you want other options (multi-entry etc...), you need to request your visa in a Myanmar embassy.

  • New Express E-Visa: Starting 1st April 2018, there is a new procedure for the online E-visa. You get "Express" E-visa in 24h, even during public holiday, or during week-end. You just need to pay 56 USD instead of the regular 50 USD for the normal speed procedure. The Express E-visa is only for tourist, not for business visa.


  • Request your visa in a Myanmar embassy:

    This is the "normal" classic way to get your visa.
    If you are a national from a country that cannot apply online E-visa, you must go to a Myanmar embassy to get your visa. It is the only way (there is always the visa on arrival procedure for tourist, but it is long and complicated procedure).

    A special remark for Myanmar embassy in Bangkok: you can get a tourist (or business) visa at the Myanmar embassy in Bangkok, either the same day as the request, one day or two days after your request (if you do the same is almost double price than normal).
    You need to arrive at 8H30 at the embassy (entrance 9h), with 2 photos ID and all necessary documents if you request a business visa.
    You can collect your visa in the afternoon after 13H or 15H.



    Sunset from a boat going to Hpa An
    Sunset from a boat going to Hpa An

    Myanmar embassy in Bangkok

  • Adresse : 110 Sathon Nua Road, Bangkok 10500, Thailand
  • Phone : (+66) 2233 2237 / 2234 4698
  • Email : myanmarembassybkk@gmail.com

  • Visa request: Morning only from 9H to 12H (we advise you to arrive before 9H), you need two ID photographs. If you forget your photographs, you can usually make photos at the embassy.

    Visa withdrawal: Afternoon from 13h to 16H30.

    Public holidays:

    Myanmar embassy in Bangkok is closed for Myanmar public holidays AND Thai public holidays.

    Length of stay:


    Tourist visa : 28 days.

    Business visa : 70 days ( single entry visa) - There is also a possibility to get 3 months, 6 months or 1-year multiple-entry visa.
    Usually, when you request a business for the first, whatever the documents or invitation your may have, you will get only a single entry 70 days business visa. Later on, you can request in Yangon or in Bangkok a new visa with a longer duration and /or multiple-entry.



    Women from Chin Ethnic group near Mindat
    Women from Chin Ethnic group near Mindat


    Petit Futé



    logo visa cardlogo mastercard

    Ananda Travels Yangon accepts credit card payment on its website (Visa and Mastercard). We have a 3D secure certification (highest security for our customers).


    Please log on our desktop website version for information about Myanmar: Here
    Keep in mind that the display is not optimized for phone and small tablets (better use a desktop screen).